Spider web with bokeh background taken at Chikmanglur forest

DSC_3171

Off beaten path

DSC_2200

There is always an element of surprise in exploring the off beaten path. You come across new people, food and culture and sometimes you make new friends as well.

Village road

DSC_1990

Villages have their own old world charm. The red road among lush green surroundings with sunlight in patches and a villager on bicycle in the far horizon looks beautiful.

Paddy field workers

DSC_1933

Farming requires lots of water — most of it in the form of perspiration.
~Lou Erickson

Picture of busy Paddy field workers working during the monsoon season as planting season progresses in earnest in Telengana.

Male Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus)

DSC_1973

Rain drop

DSC_0474

Raindrops takes away the heat from the dry earth and leaves an enchanting scent of soil in the mind.The fresh raindrop on the leaves looks fresh and beautiful.

A butterfly counts not months but moments

DSC_1828

The butterfly counts not months but moments, and has time enough.
– Rabindranath Tagore

Red Passion Flower

DSC_1607

Common name: Red Passion Flower, Red Granadilla, Scarlet Passion Flower
Botanical name: Passiflora coccinea

Egret landing on lake

DSC_1305

“I always wonder why birds choose to stay in the same place when they can fly anywhere on the earth, then I ask myself the same question.”

― Harun Yahya