Rain drop

DSC_0474

Raindrops takes away the heat from the dry earth and leaves an enchanting scent of soil in the mind.The fresh raindrop on the leaves looks fresh and beautiful.

A butterfly counts not months but moments

DSC_1828

The butterfly counts not months but moments, and has time enough.
– Rabindranath Tagore

Red Passion Flower

DSC_1607

Common name: Red Passion Flower, Red Granadilla, Scarlet Passion Flower
Botanical name: Passiflora coccinea

The law of harvest

DSC_0985

The law of harvest is to reap more than you sow.
Sow an act, and you reap a habit.
Sow a habit and you reap a character.
Sow a character and you reap a destiny.
– James Allen

Flowers are our greatest silent friends

DSC_0128

Flowers are our greatest silent friends.
– Jim G. Brown

Happiness held is the seed; happiness shared is the flower

DSC_4478

Happiness held is the seed; Happiness shared is the flower.
– John Harrigan

Nature does not hurry

DSC_0571

Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished.
~Lao Tzu

Bokeh effect in photography

CSC_1664

Bokeh is a japanese term for the aesthetic quality of the blur produced in the out-of-focus parts of an image produced by a lens. Generally, prime lenses with large aperture create excellent boken.

The above paddy filed image was taken with a Nikon 50 mm prime lense . The purpose of taking this image was to focus on close up of paddy crop by using a larger aperture (in this case F- stop of f/1.8) and blurring the background.

Don’t wait for someone to bring you flowers

DSC_0135

Don’t wait for someone to bring you flowers. Plant your own garden and decorate your own soul.