A butterfly counts not months but moments

DSC_1828

The butterfly counts not months but moments, and has time enough.
– Rabindranath Tagore

Red Passion Flower

DSC_1607

Common name: Red Passion Flower, Red Granadilla, Scarlet Passion Flower
Botanical name: Passiflora coccinea

Happiness held is the seed; happiness shared is the flower

DSC_4478

Happiness held is the seed; Happiness shared is the flower.
– John Harrigan

Nature does not hurry

DSC_0571

Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished.
~Lao Tzu

Bokeh effect in photography

CSC_1664

Bokeh is a japanese term for the aesthetic quality of the blur produced in the out-of-focus parts of an image produced by a lens. Generally, prime lenses with large aperture create excellent boken.

The above paddy filed image was taken with a Nikon 50 mm prime lense . The purpose of taking this image was to focus on close up of paddy crop by using a larger aperture (in this case F- stop of f/1.8) and blurring the background.

Don’t wait for someone to bring you flowers

DSC_0135

Don’t wait for someone to bring you flowers. Plant your own garden and decorate your own soul.

When you have only two pennies left

DSC_0549

When you have only two pennies left in the world, buy a loaf of bread with one, and a flower with the other.
~Chinese Proverb

A flower’s appeal is in its contradictions

DSC_0687

“A flower’s appeal is in its contradictions — so delicate in form yet strong in fragrance, so small in size yet big in beauty, so short in life yet long on effect”
~Terri Guillemets

Pink Arhul (Hibiscus) Flower

DSC_0024

“Flowers are the sweetest things God ever made and forgot to put a soul into”
– Henry Ward Beecher

Rain drops

DSC_0474

“You can learn from a raindrop. Never be afraid of falling.”
– Anonymous