Red Passion Flower

DSC_1607

Common name: Red Passion Flower, Red Granadilla, Scarlet Passion Flower
Botanical name: Passiflora coccinea

Flowers are our greatest silent friends

DSC_0128

Flowers are our greatest silent friends.
– Jim G. Brown

Happiness held is the seed; happiness shared is the flower

DSC_4478

Happiness held is the seed; Happiness shared is the flower.
– John Harrigan

Nature does not hurry

DSC_0571

Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished.
~Lao Tzu

Bokeh effect in photography

CSC_1664

Bokeh is a japanese term for the aesthetic quality of the blur produced in the out-of-focus parts of an image produced by a lens. Generally, prime lenses with large aperture create excellent boken.

The above paddy filed image was taken with a Nikon 50 mm prime lense . The purpose of taking this image was to focus on close up of paddy crop by using a larger aperture (in this case F- stop of f/1.8) and blurring the background.

Don’t wait for someone to bring you flowers

DSC_0135

Don’t wait for someone to bring you flowers. Plant your own garden and decorate your own soul.

When you have only two pennies left

DSC_0549

When you have only two pennies left in the world, buy a loaf of bread with one, and a flower with the other.
~Chinese Proverb

You’re only here for a short visit …

DSC_0551

You’re only here for a short visit. Don’t hurry, don’t worry. And be sure to smell the flowers along the way.
Walter Hagen

Enjoy the little things in life

DSC_0021

“Enjoy the little things in life because one day you`ll look back and realize they were the big things.”
― Kurt Vonnegut