DSC_3942

Common names: Broad Scarlet, Common Scarlet-darter, Scarlet Darter and Scarlet Dragonfly
Scientific name: Crocothemis erythraea
Identification: The scarlet adult male dragonfly has a bright red, widened abdomen and red legs.

Advertisements

Scarlet Dragonfly

9 thoughts on “Scarlet Dragonfly

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s