DSC_3043

Common name: The Greater Coucal or Crow Pheasant
Scientific name : Centropus sinensis

Advertisements

Crow Pheasant (Greater Coucal)

16 thoughts on “Crow Pheasant (Greater Coucal)

  1. i see this bird everyday on my stroll in the park where he lives – very shy – if you look at his stunning plumage in a moment he disappears into the undergrowth looking for little mice, his choicest meal – then as summer approaches you can hear a deep booming goog goog from deep in the bush calling his mate – but he cannot be seen

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s