It takes two to tango

DSC_3354

To see more of my work, please visit http://photographsandsnaps.com

Candolim beach goa

DSC_0094

Pink Hibiscus (Arhul) Flower

DSC_0077

To see more of my work, please visit http://photographsandsnaps.com

Pink plumeria flower

DSC_3255

Botanical name: Plumeria obtusa
Common name: frangipani, Singapore frangipani, Champa and Gulchin in Hindi
Family: Apocynaceae

Since plumeria flowers have no nectar, they dupe their pollinators with their fragnance. The moths inadvertently pollinate them by transferring pollen from flower to flower in their search for nectar.

Childhood : Bliss of life 2

DSC_3239

DSC_3245 (1)

I came across this small girl in a park. Noticing me carrying my camera, she insisted on taking her photographs which I did. I must say kids these days have lot of confidence and openness and they are not hesitant in approaching strangers.

Common Lime Butterfly sucking nectar

Common Lime Butterfly sucking nectarDSC_3286

To see more of my work, please visit http://photographsandsnaps.com

Swollen Finger Grass

DSC_3114

Common name: Swollen Finger Grass, airport grass, feather finger grass, fingergrass, pea-cock plumegrass, plush grass, purpletop chloris, swollen windmill grass
Botanical name: Chloris barbata
Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Signature Spider (Argiope anasuja)

DSC_0137

This is the biggest spider I have seen till date with distinctly marked features.

To see more of my work, please visit http://photographsandsnaps.com

Twin Mottled Emigrant (Catopsilia pyranthe) Butterflies

DSC_0153