Madurai rocky mountain landscape

DSC_0176[1]

This huge rock mountain is located in Tirupparankunram, a small township, located 10 km from Madurai, in South India just above Tirupparankunram railway station.

When sky and earth come together

DSC_0236[1]

Natal Grass (Melinis repens)

DSC_2295

Common Names: Rose Natal Grass, Rose Natal grass, Natal Redtop
Synonyms: Rhynchelytrum repens, R. roseum, Saccharum repens, Tricholaena repens, T. rosea
Scientific name: Melinis repens

Male house Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Male house Sparrow (Passer domesticus) DSC_2426

Pied Bush Chat (Saxicola caprata)

DSC_2412