Flamingo flower (Anthurium andraeanum)

DSC_0837 by Shailendra sood
DSC_0837, a photo by Shailendra sood on Flickr.

Common name: Flamingo flower, Tail flower, Painter’s palette
Botanical name: Anthurium andraeanum
Family: Araceae (arum family)

Advertisements

One thought on “Flamingo flower (Anthurium andraeanum)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s