Crown of Thorns flower

DSC_0680

Common name: Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Siamese Lucky Plant
Botanical name: Euphorbia milii
Bloom Color: Pink,Red,Pale Yellow,White/Near White
Bloom Time : Throughout the year but prominent in winter

Zinnia elegans flower

DSC_0354
Common name: Zinnia
Botanical name: Zinnia elegans
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Daisy flower

DSC_0382[1]

Solitude

DSC_0460

To view more on my work, please visit http://photographsandsnaps.com

Sunrise view

DSCF2558

Sunrise view in Vadodara behind a tower.

Australian bottle plant

DSC_0430

Common name: Australian bottle plant, Physic nut, Buddha belly plant
Botanical name: Jatropha podagrica
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)

Dwarf powder puff flower

DSCF3809

Dwarf powder puff flower
Botanical name: Calliandra emarginata
Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)

Art of effortless swimming

DSCF3875

I wonder how crocodiles despite the heavy weight of their body swim effortlessly in the water. Probably this helps them in catching their prey without getting noticed.